Loading... Please wait...

Originally from:  Minnesota

Hobbies:  Fishing, traveling and computer gaming

Favorite Breakfast Meal:  Sunny side up eggs, sausage links, crispy hash browns, side of wheat toast w/ strawberry jelly, bam!

Favorite Restaurant:  Anywhere with fresh sushi

Favorite Movies/TV Shows:  True blood, Dexter and Homeland

Favorite Music:  Electronic and classic rock

Favorite Quote:  

Strive not to be a success, but rather to be of value. – Albert Einstein

What is your Dream Car?  Tesla Model S

Favorite Vacation you've taken?  Prague, Czech Republic

Favorite Sport & Team:  Fishing & Vikings

Favorite Networking Item?  New sealed Juniper MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP-R-B

Single Mode or Multi Mode?  Single Mode – 100GBASE-ER4 for the epic win

Garret’s infatuation with the IT world began in 5th grade.  He was in charge of putting together the school news that displayed on the monitors around the building, while playing some Oregon Trail on the side.  By the time he reached 11th grade, he successfully started his own in-house/small business computer repair and networking business.  Garret attended college early through the PSEO program at Anoka Technical College for computer networking.

Garret started working at Dedicated Networks packing boxes in January of 2010.  The next couple of months he continued to pack boxes, work in inventory, receive equipment and did minor lab work.  By June 2010, he started buying and selling equipment full time, along with starting the Dedicated Networks’ scrap operation.  As of today, Garret is our Juniper division manager, scrap division manager and is involved with inner business project management. 


Top